21st ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

April 20, 2013 at the McConnell Arts Center in Worthington, the Jebbies were sexy and they knew it.

The best of 2012 were celebrated!

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

2012 Presentation.jpg

PERFORMANCES

2012 Performances 1.jpg

RED CARPET

2012 Red Carpet.jpg

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR - PLAY

33 Variations - Available Light Theatre (Eleni Papaleonardos, director)
 

Avenue Q - Imagine Productions (Corey Notman, director)
 

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Available Light Theatre (Matt Slaybaugh, director)
 

Proof - Curtain Players (Sonda Staley, director)
 

Scapin - New Players Theater (Tim Browning, director)
 

To Kill A Mockingbird - SRO Theatre Company (Mark Mann, director)

The National Awards are what really got this whole things started. Jeb's lip sync videos for National Award nominees have become a favorite at the awards and for the interviewees. This year's edition: Scream and Shout

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Stewart Bender (A New Brain, Chess in Concert, Avenue Q, Sing Out Louise)
 

Heather Carvel (Mame, Ruthless! the Musical)
 

Todd Covert (Scapin, King Lear, November)
 

Acacia Duncan (33 Variations, The Rubenstein Kiss, Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Pride and Prejudice)
 

Drew Eberly (Sleeper, Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Pride and Prejudice)
 

Matt Hermes (33 Variations, God of Carnage, King Lear, Good People)
 

Josie Merkle (33 Variations, Cabaret, To Kill A Mockingbird)
 

Cheryl Muller (Crossing Delancey, The Bad Seed, The Curious Savage)

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Lindsey Fisher - Proof (Curtain Players)
 

Kim Garrison Hopcraft - The Rubenstein Kiss (CaTCO/Gallery Players)
 

MaryBeth Griffith - Age Of Bees (MadLab)
 

Josie Merkle - 33 Variations (Available Light Theatre)
 

Cheryl Muller - The Curious Savage (Curtain Players)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Heather Carvel - Mame (Gahanna Community Theatre)
 

Alexa Joy Rybinski - Cinderella (King Avenue Players)
 

Hannah Schwieterman - Legally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theatre)
 

Brooke Walters - Seussical (Pleasure Guild)
 

Michelle Winberry - Avenue Q (Imagine Productions)

LEAD MALE - PLAY

Jim Azelvandre - Waiting For Godot (Shepherd Productions)
 

John Beeler - The Servant of Two Masters (Actors' Theatre)
 

Rudy Frias - The Foreigner (Columbus Civic Theater)
 

Matt Hermes - 33 Variations (Available Light Theatre)
 

John Kuhn - To Kill A Mockingbird (SRO Theatre)

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

Jeff Horst - The Story Of My Life (CaTCO)
 

Ryan Kay - Titanic (Curtain Players)
 

Nick Lingnofski - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Available Light Theatre)
 

Jay Rittberger - Titanic (Curtain Players)
 

Sam Vestey - Seussical (Pleasure Guild)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Mark Blessing (Set Designer), Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Players)
 

Dave McMahon (Pianist), 33 Variations (Available Light Theatre)
 

Doug Northeim (Set Designer/Lighting Designer), Age Of Bees (MadLab)
 

Dave Wallingford (Sound Designer), Avenue Q (CaTCO)
 

Dionysia Williams (Choreographer), Legally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Emily Bach - 33 Variations (Available Light Theatre)
 

Erin Fisher - Proof (Curtain Players)
 

Mary Trapp Gray - Good People (New Players Theater)
 

Michelle Schroeder - Down & Out in the Magic Kingdom (Available Light Theatre)
 

Laura Tirronen - Crossing Delancey (Curtain Players)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Emma Harvey - Avenue Q (Imagine Productions)
 

Nicolette Montana - Avenue Q (CaTCO)
 

Eleni Papaleonardos - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Available Light Theatre)
 

Nancy Skaggs - Ruthless! The Musical (Little Theater Off Broadway)
 

Abby Zeszotek - Legally Blonde (Weathervane Playhouse) 

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Alex Boyles - Proof (Curtain Players)
 

Jordan Fehr - Sleeper (Available Light Theatre)
 

Tom Holliday - The Odd Couple - Female Version (SRO Theatre Company)
 

Zac Lape - The Irish Curse (Short North Stage)
 

Ralph Scott - Scapin (New Players Theater)

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Elisha Beachy - Titanic (Curtain Players)
 

Japheal Bondurant - Hairspray (Imagine Productions)
 

Stephen D. Grinch - Titanic (Curtain Players)
 

Todd Holland - Avenue Q (Imagine Productions)
 

Doug Joseph - Hairspray (Imagine Productions)

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com