26TH ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

March 24, 2018 at the Northland Performing Arts Center, nearly 300 local theatre lovers gathered to celebrate with Jeb.

Over the course of 2017, Jeb had attended over 80 local shows and this night, recognized the work of his favorites and the Arts community as a whole. This night had stunning performances, birthday celebrations, and even a surprise proposal!

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

26th Ceremony.jpg

PERFORMANCES

26th Performances.jpg

RED CARPET

26th Red Carpet.jpg

Presentation, performance and red carpet photos by Jerri Shafer 2018

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR - PLAY

Corpus Christi - Evolution Theatre (Joe Bishara, director)
 

The Crucible - SRO Theatre Company (Kristofer Green, director)
 

The Emperor of the Moon - Actors' Theatre of Columbus (Michelle Batt, director)
 

Hand to God - Short North Stage (Edward Carignan, director)
 

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -  Curtain Players (Michael Day, director)

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR - MUSICAL

Avenue Q -  Weathervane Playhouse (Christine O'Grady, director)
 

Fun Home - CATCO is Theatre (Steven C. Anderson, director)
 

My Fair Lady - Northland Performing Arts Center with Vaud-Villities Productions and Imagine Productions (David Bahgat, director)
 

Ragtime - Gallery Players (David Bahgat, director)
 

Spring Awakening - Columbus Children's Theatre (Greg Hellems, director)

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Eli Brickey (Avenue Q, The Crucible, Agnes of God)
 

R. Jordan Estose (Hamlet, Seminar, Response Scenario, The Emperor of the Moon)
 

Kelsey Hopkins (Ragtime, Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach, Cleopatra, Oliver!)

 

Amanda Phillips (The Taming of the Shrew, The Merchant of Venice, The Crucible)

 

Michael Ruehrmund (The Bridges of Madison County, Guys and Dolls, My Fair Lady)
 

Ian Short (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Paradise Park Zoo, South Pacific, A Comedy of Tenors, Bootleg Radio)

LOCAL BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Jessica Greenwald (Spring Awakening, Columbus Children's Theatre)
 

Shannon Lane (Spring Awakening, Columbus Children's Theatre)
 

Amirah Lomax (Dreamgirls, Short North Stage)
 

Bailey Maholm (Annie, Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)
 

Sydney MacGilvray (Fun Home, CATCO is Theatre)

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Colleen Cunningham - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Curtain Players)
 

Elizabeth Harelik - Pride & Prejudice (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)

 

Britt Kline - Long Day's Journey Into Night (Columbus Civic Theater)
 

Elena M. Perantoni - You Got Older (Available Light Theatre)
 

Amanda Phillips - The Taming of the Shrew (Columbus Civic Theater)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Eli Brickey - Avenue Q (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

Heather Carvel - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (LTOB - Little Theatre Off Broadway)
 

Kait Marie Descutner - Blood Brothers (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

Kate Merrick - Ragtime (Gallery Players)
 

Veronica Stiffler - My Fair Lady (Northland Performing Arts Center with Vaud-Villities Productions and Imagine Productions)

LEAD MALE - PLAY

Jim Azelvandre - The Emperor of the Moon (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)
 

Nick Hardin - Cleopatra (Columbus Immersive Theater)
 

James Harper - The Crucible (SRO Theatre Company)
 

David Tull - Rabbit Hole (Curtain Players)
 

Danny Turek - Hand to God (Short North Stage)

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

Joe Bishara - I Do! I Do! (CATCO is Theatre)
 

Chris Johnson - Hairspray! (Hilliard Arts Council)
 

Jordan Masterson - Guys and Dolls (Hilliard Arts Council)
 

Cabot Rea - My Fair Lady (Northland Performing Arts Center with Vaud-Villities Productions and Imagine Productions)
 

Chris Rusen - Ragtime (Gallery Players)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Matthew P. Benjamin (Lighting Design), Spring Awakening (Columbus Children's Theatre)


Michael S. Brewer (Set Design), Spring Awakening (Columbus Children's Theatre)


Madison Booth (Costume Design), Meet Me in St. Louis (Weathervane Playhouse)


Miss Cindy (Choreography), Annie (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)


Dave Wallingford (Sound Design), Bootleg Radio (Available Light Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Eli Brickey - The Crucible (SRO Theatre Company)


Loretta Cannon - Perfect Arrangement (Evolution Theatre)


Catherine Cryan - Agnes of God (Warehouse Theatre Columbus)
 

Melissa Hall - Angels in America (Short North Stage)
 

Kathryn Miller - Steel Magnolias (Ember Women's Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Kristen Basore - The Pirates of Penzance (SRO Theatre Company & Warehouse Theatre Columbus)
 

Shauna Davis - Ragtime (Gallery Players)
 

Kim Garrison Hopcraft - Fun Home (CATCO is Theatre)
 

Kelsey Hopkins - Oliver! (Gallery Players)
 

Karla Kruse - Annie (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Jonathan Putnam - Hand to God (Short North Stage)
 

James Sargent - Angels in America (Short North Stage)
 

Ralph Scott - Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery (CATCO is Theatre)
 

Benjamin A. Turner - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Curtain Players)
 

Mike Writtenberry - Waiting for Godot (Red Herring Productions) 

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Justin LaBelle - Ragtime (Gallery Players)
 

Nick Lingnofski - Monty Python's Spamalot (Short North Stage)
 

Ricardo Locci - Roald Dahl's James and the Giant Peach (Columbus Children's Theatre)
 

Ryan Metzger - Avenue Q (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

Michael Ruehrmund - Guys and Dolls (Hilliard Arts Council)

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com