27TH ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

March 9, 2019

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

PERFORMANCES

RED CARPET

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR - PLAY

Equus - Red Herring Productions (directed by Jordan Davis)
 

Every Brilliant Thing - Available Light Theatre (directed by Whitney Thomas Eads)
 

A Midsummer Night's Dream - Actors' Theatre of Columbus (directed by Jennifer Feather Youngblood)
 

An Octoroon - Available Light Theatre (directed by Matt Slaybaugh)
 

Two Gentlemen of Verona - Columbus Civic Theater (directed by Amanda Phillips)

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR - MUSICAL

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Warehouse Theatre Columbus (directed by Kristofer Green)
 

Hair - Short North Stage (directed by Edward Carignan)
 

Mamma Mia! - Short North Stage (directed by Dionysia Williams)
 

Merrily We Roll Along - Weathervane Playhouse (directed by DJ Salisbury)
 

Xanadu Jr. - Columbus Children's Theatre (directed by David Bahgat)

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Todd Covert (Incident at Vichy, Assassins, How I Got Pluto, The Full Monty, Gypsy)
 

Lisa Glover (The Performers, Hair, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Vampire Lesbians of Sodom, Toxic Avenger, Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Mamma Mia!)
 

Jordan Shafer (Hair, Company, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Falsettos)
 

Amanda Short (Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Vampire Lesbians of Sodom, La Cage Aux Folles)
 

Jesse Daniel Trieger (Titanic, Hair, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, Toxic Avenger, Mamma Mia!)
 

Nick van Atta (Titanic, Annie, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Falsettos)

 

Abigail Worden (August: Osage County, Macbeth, Buried Child)
 

Mike Writtenberry (Two Gentlemen of Verona, Beyond Therapy, Orphans, Equus)

LOCAL BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Nikki Davis (Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, A Midsummer Night's Dream)
 

Tommy Druhan (Disney's Beauty and the Beast, Xanadu Jr., Big Fish, Gypsy)
 

Joe Gallagher (Hello Dolly!, The Full Monty)
 

Tirzah Hawley (Hair, The Color Purple, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert,

Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Picture Show)
 

Weston McAloney (Titanic, August: Osage County, Puss in Boots, Buried Child)

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Carolyn Demanelis - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play (Red Herring Productions)
 

Acacia Duncan - Every Brilliant Thing (Available Light Theatre)

 

Josie Merkle - Chapatti (Red Herring Productions)
 

Cheryl Muller - Arsenic & Old Lace (Curtain Players)
 

Amanda Phillips - Macbeth (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Eli Brickey - Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Short North Stage)
 

Tirzah Hawley - The Color Purple (State of the Arts Productions)
 

Candice Kight - Daddy Long Legs (CATCO is Theatre)
 

Bailey Maholm - Side Show (Gallery Players)
 

Susan Bunsold Wilson - Hello Dolly! (Hilliard Arts Council) 

LEAD MALE - PLAY

David Glover - An Octoroon (Available Light Theatre)
 

James Sargent - The Performers (Short North Stage)
 

Ian Short - Breaking the Code (CATCO is Theatre/Evolution Theatre)

David Vargo - Chapatti (Red Herring Productions)
 

Mike Writtenberry - Equus (Red Herring Productions) 

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

Nick Hardin - Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Short North Stage)
 

Doug Joseph - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Evolution Theatre)
 

Eric Neuenschwander - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Hilliard Arts Council)
 

Jesse Daniel Trieger - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Warehouse Theatre Columbus)
 

Thom Christopher Warren - La Cage Aux Folles (Short North Stage)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Drew Eberly (Song Writing), Dear Piqua (Available Light Theatre)

 

Michael Herring (Horse Heads & Hooves Design), Equus (Red Herring Productions)

 

Que (Quinton) Jones (Costume Design), Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Evolution Theatre)

 

Christeen Stridsberg (choreography), Gypsy (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

TonyaMarie of Gypsy Cat Studios (Puppet Design), Jack and Phil Slayers of Giants Inc. (Columbus Children's Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Wilma Hatton - An Octoroon (Available Light Theatre)
 

Britt Kline - Beyond Therapy (Columbus Civic Theater)
 

Lorelei Moore - In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play (Red Herring Productions)
 

Dakota Thorn - Puss in Boots (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)
 

Michelle Weiser - August: Osage County (SRO Theatre Company)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Eli Brickey - Company (SRO Theatre Company)
 

Kait Marie Descutner - Merrily We Roll Along (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

Lisa Glover - Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Short North Stage)
 

Karla Kruse - Tarzan (Westerville Parks And Recreation Civic Theatre)
 

Jesika Lehner - Mamma Mia! (Short North Stage)

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Stephen Grinch - Arsenic & Old Lace (Curtain Players)
 

Ryan Kopycinski - Buried Child (Warehouse Theatre Columbus)
 

Dave Morgan - Breaking the Code (CATCO is Theatre/Evolution Theatre)
 

William Scarborough - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)
 

Zach Throne - Two Gentlemen of Verona (Columbus Civic Theater) 

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Luke Bovenizer - Mamma Mia! (Short North Stage)
 

David Hammond - Hello, Dolly! (Hilliard Arts Council)
 

Michael Ruehrmund - The Full Monty (Weathervane Playhouse)
 

Kyle Swearingen - A Chorus Line (OMTI)
 

Nick Van Atta - Falsettos (Gallery Players)

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com