24TH ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

March 2016, a full house at the Bluestone gathered to laud another year in Theatre and friendship. Jeb's show count for the year surpassed 80, and he made the night a celebration of all the great performances he witnessed. From a one man show to a huge area premier of

Les Mis, there were successes to drink to all around!

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

24 Presenters.jpg

PERFORMANCES

24th Performance.jpg

RED CARPET

24th Red Carpet.jpg

Presentation, performance and red carpet photos by Jerri Shafer 2016

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

Buyer & Cellar  - (CATCO is Theatre) Directed by Steven C. Anderson

 

Don Quixote  -  (Available Light Theatre) Written by Jen Schlueter, directed by Matt Slaybaugh

 

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde - (SRO Theatre Company) Directed by Patrick McGregor II

 

Les Miserables - (Gallery Players) Directed by David Bahgat

Talley's Folly - (Columbus Civic Theater) Directed by Richard Albert

 

Xanadu - (Imagine Productions) Directed by Corey Notman

WHO WAS YOUR LOCAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR???

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Andy Batt  -  MadLab's Theatre Roulette - Clowntime is Over - Skillet Tag - Today's the Day Podcast

 

Eli Brickey  -  Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Last Night of Disco - A Little Night Music

 

Edward Carignan - Psycho Beach Party - Fancy Nancy the Musical - A Chorus Line - A Little Night Music - Lost Lake - Krampus

 

Jonathan Collura - The Great American Trailer Park Musical - Xanadu - Seussical Jr. - [title of show]  - Peter and the Starcatcher - Devotion

James Harper (Healers in the Forest, Captain Blood, Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, Devotion)

Andrew Levitt - Buyer & Cellar - Peter and the Starcatcher - Nina West performances

 

Mary Elizabeth Sink - Les Miserables - MadLab's Theatre Roulette - Sondheim in Concert - Clowntime is Over

 

Vicky Welsh-Bragg - Suddenly - Last Summer - Richard III - Sordid Lives

LOCAL BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Maria Dalanno - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Seussical Jr. - A Little Night Music          

Brandon Fox - Willy Wonka - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The Music Man - Mr. Scrooge

 

Chad Hewitt - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - MadLab's Theatre Roulette - Skillet Tag - Quiet Peninsula

 

Will Macke - Brigadoon - HONK! - Yank! The Musical - Bat Boy - Sweeney Todd - Zanna Don't!

 

Dakota Thorn - Xanadu - Dedalus

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Lori Cannon - Sordid Lives (Evolution Theatre Company)

 

Acacia Leigh Duncan - Don Quixote (Available Light Theatre)

 

Britt Kline - Talley's Folly (Columbus Civic Theatre)

 

Kasey Meininger - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Curtain Players)

 

Sonda Staley - The Goat or, Who is Sylvia (Red Herring Productions)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Shelby Butz - Xanadu (Imagine Productions)

 

Sharon Kibe - The Fantasticks (SRO Theatre Company)

 

Karla Kruse - Seussical (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)

 

Jesika Lehner - Sweeney Todd (Imagine Productions)

 

Tahrea Maynard - The Great American Trailer Park Musical (Little Theatre Off Broadway)

LEAD MALE - PLAY

Nick Hardin - Psycho Beach Party (Short North Stage)

 

Stefan Langer - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Adrenaline Theatre)

 

Andrew Levitt - Buyer & Cellar (CATCO is Theatre)

 

Dave Morgan - The Outgoing Tide (Curtain Players)

 

RJ Shuman - Talley's Folly (Columbus Civic Theatre)

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

George Bailey - Willy Wonka (Pleasure Guild of Nationwide Children's Hospital)

 

Bill Hafner - Les Miserables (Gallery Players)

 

Nick Hardin - YANK! The Musical (Evolution Theatre)

 

Keith Robinson - Sweeney Todd (Imagine Productions)

 

Mark Schuliger - Seussical (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Michael S. Brewer - Set Design - Seussical (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Brian Horne - Music Direction - Les Miserables (Gallery Players)

 

Lisa Napier-Garcia/Kat Wexler - Set Design - The Great American Trailer Park Musical (Little Theatre Off Broadway)

 

Dionysia Williams - Choreography - Healers in the Forest (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Dayton Willison - Costumer Design - Seussical Jr. (Columbus Children's Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Sarah Dandridge - The Elephant Man (CATCO is Theatre)

 

Jennifer Geiger - Brighton Beach Memoirs (Gallery Players)

 

Elena M. Perantoni - Don Quixote (Available Light Theatre)

 

Betsy Poling - Sordid Lives (Evolution Theatre)

 

Vicky Welsh Bragg - Sordid Lives (Evolution Theatre)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Kelly Hogan - Grease (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Kate Lingnofski - A Little Night Music (Short North Stage)

 

Amy Rittberger - Les Miserables (Gallery Players)

 

Julie Russell - HONK! (CATCO is Kids)

 

Mary Sink - Les Miserables (Gallery Players)

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Drew Eberly - Don Quixote (Available Light Theatre)

 

Doug Joseph - Psycho Beach Party (Short North Stage)

 

Jon Putnam - The Final Table (CATCO is Theatre)

 

Ben Turner - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Columbus Civic Theatre)

 

David Allen Vargo - The Temperamentals (Evolution Theatre)

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Dayton Duvall - Mr. Scrooge (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

William Macke - YANK! The Musical (Evolution Theatre)

 

Andrew Protopapas - HONK! (CATCO is Kids)

 

Kyle Snyder - Disney's Beauty and the Beast (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Kent Stucky - Sweeney Todd (Imagine Productions)

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com