25TH ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

March 2017 at the Bluestone, a crowd of over 300 local theatre lovers gathered to celebrate Jeb's Quarter Century Awards!

Over the course of 2016, Jeb had attended 82 local shows, picking his favorites and putting them back in the spotlight for a night.

AWARD PRESENTATIONS

25th Presenter.jpg

PERFORMANCES

25th Performance.jpg

RED CARPET

25th Red Carpet.jpg

Presentation, performance and red carpet photos by Jerri Shafer 2017

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

The Full Monty  -  (Short North Stage) Directed by Edward Carignan

 

Cats  -  (Columbus Children's Theatre) Directed by Ryan Scarlata

 

Mothers and Sons - (CATCO is Theatre) Directed by Steven C. Anderson

 

Heathers - (Imagine Productions) Directed by David Bahgat

 

Othello - (Actors' Theatre of Columbus) Directed by Matt Hermes

 

You Can't Take It With You - (Curtain Players) Directed by Katie Tull

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

David Bahgat - Mary Poppins - Heathers - West Side Story - The Importance of Being Earnest

 

Kaitlin Descutner - Cats - Psycho Beach Party - Make Me a Song - Mama Mia!        

 

William Macke - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Cats - Seussical - Until He Wasn't                

 

Kasey Meininger - Come Back to the FIve and DIme - Jimmy Dean - The Skin of Our Teeth - The Countess of Monte Cristo - Until He Wasn't        

 

Benjamin Turner - The Constant Wife - A View from the Bridge - Picasso at the Lapin Agile

 

David Vargo - Mothers and Sons - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Evolution Theatre Play Festival - Gross Indecency: The Trials of Oscar Wilde

 

Jenn Feather Youngblood - The Shadow Box - The Countess of Monte Cristo - The Winter's Tale - Until He Wasn't

 

Susan Wismar - Wanda - Daisy & the Great Rapture - Othello - The Importance of Being Earnest -

LOCAL BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Matthew Sierra - Poz - Gross Indecency           

 

Camille Bullock - Feels Like (The Body Project) - An Ideal Husband

 

Sara Tuohy - Cats - Once on this Island Jr.

 

Dan Hildebrand - Mary Poppins - Seussical

 

Scott Douglas Wilson - The Shadow Box - NSA's Guide to Sex and Love - Dracula

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Jacqueline Bates - Mothers and Sons (CATCO is Theatre)

 

Lori Cannon - Abraham Lincoln was a F*gg*t (Evolution Theatre)

 

Nakia Deon - Going to St. Ives (Eclipse Theatre Company)

 

Josie Merkle - Becoming Dr. Ruth (Gallery Players)

 

Vicky Welsh Bragg - Looped (Evolution Theatre)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Elizabeth Blanquera - West Side Story (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Melissa Hall - Andrew Lippa's The Wild Party (Imagine Productions)

 

Susan Bunsold Wilson - Sweeney Todd (SRO Theatre Company)

 

Cherish Myers - Disney's The Little Mermaid (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)

 

Amy Silver Judd - Guys and Dolls (Gallery Players)

LEAD MALE - PLAY

Christoper Austin - Othello (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)

 

Jordan Fehr - Thom Pain (based on nothing) (Available Light Theatre)

 

Doug Joseph - Die, Mommie, Die! (Short North Stage)

 

Jonathan Putnam - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (CATCO is Theatre)

 

David Vargo - Mothers and Sons (CATCO is Theatre)

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

Sean Felder - Urinetown (Hilliard Arts Council)

 

Bill Hafner - Sweeney Todd (SRO Theatre Company)

Christopher Johnson - Seussical (Worthington Community Theatre)

Scott Hunt - Kiss of the Spider Woman (Short North Stage)

Christopher Storer - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Little Theatre Off Broadway)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Derryck Menard - Lighting Design -Heathers (Imagine Productions)

 

Brendan Michna - Lighting Design - Cats - (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Michael Brewer - Set Design - Goodnight Moon (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Nicolette Montana - Choreography - West Side Story (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Allen DeCarlo - Costume Design - Heathers (Imagine Productions)

Click on the image on the right to see video interviews about Technical Achievement

25thTechAchieve.jpg

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Beth Josephsen - An Ideal Husband (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)

 

Kasey Meininger - Until He Wasn't (MadLab)

 

Kirsten Peninger - You Can't Take it With You (Curtain Players)

 

Audrey Rush - The Shadow Box (Adrenaline Theatre Group)

 

Robyn Rae Stype - An Ideal Husband (Actors' Theatre of Columbus)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Eli Brickey - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Weathervane Playhouse)

 

Molly Domanski - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Gahanna Community Theatre)

 

Kelsey Hopkins - Heathers (Imagine Productions)

 

Kendra Lucas - CATS (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

Linda Kinnison Roth - The Full Monty (Short North Stage)

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Steve Emerson - Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love (Red Herring Productions)

 

Nick Lingnofski - Die, Mommie, Die! (Short North Stage)

 

Jon Osbeck - Looped (Evolution Theatre)

 

JT Walker III - Abraham Lincoln was a F*gg*t (Evolution Theatre Company)

 

Scott Douglas Wilson - The Shadow Box (Adrenaline Theatre Group)

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Stewart R. Bender - Goodnight Moon (Columbus Children's Theatre)

 

David Hammond - Disney's The Little Mermaid (Westerville Parks and Recreation Civic Theatre)

 

Brian Horne - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Gahanna Community Theatre)

 

Justin King - Into the Woods (Warehouse Theatre Columbus)

 

Layne Roate - Sweeney Todd (SRO Theatre Company)

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com