22ND ANNUAL LOCAL AWARDS

March 2014, the Bluestone became the new home of the Jebby Awards! The huge audiences from prior years finally forced a bigger venue, and Jeb made sure the spectacle matched the surroundings. The 2013 theatre season gave Jeb a lot to applaud.

PRESENTATIONS

PERFORMANCES

22nd Performances.jpg

RED CARPET

22nd Red Carpet.jpg

Presentation, performance and red carpet photos by Jerri Shafer 2014

LOCAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee  - (CATCO is Theatre) Directed by Steven C. Anderson

‚Äč

All My Sons  -  (Curtain Players) Directed by Kate Tull

 

Jane Eyre: A Memory, A Fever, A Dream - (Available Light Theatre) Directed by Acacia Duncan

 

Sunday in the Park with George - (Short North Stage) Directed by Sarna Lapine

 

Twelfth Night - (Actors' Theatre of Columbus) Directed by Mandy Fox

 

The Whipping Man - (Gallery Players/New Players Theater) Directed by Tim Browning

LOCAL ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

TIm Browning  -  The Whipping Man - The Taming of the Shrew - Shrek - Artistic Director of New Players Theater

 

Matt Clemens  -  Avenue Q - Five Guys Named Moe - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Forbidden Broadway - Sunday in the Park with George - A Christmas Carol

 

Acacia Duncan - John Cage 101 - Jane Eyre: A Memory, A Fever, A Dream - bobrauschenbergamerica - Glue

 

Ashley Frisch - Hairspray - Urinetown - Twelfth Night - Scotland Road - Assassins

Britt Kline - Twelfth Night - Drama at Inish - A Streetcar Named Desire - Lend Me a Tenor - Awake and Sing!

 

Matt Slaybaugh - John Cage: 101 - Glue - Available Light Theatre Artistic Director

 

Krista Stauffer - Avenue Q - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Sunday in the Park with George

 

Scott Willis - The Taming of the Shrew - Henry IV, Part One - Scotland Road - Assassins

The Jebby Award Interviewees + Jeb's favorite songs of the year = AWESOME Lip Sync Videos

LEAD FEMALE - PLAY

Amanda Cawthorne - The Taming Of The Shrew (New Players Theater)
 

Acacia Duncan - bobrauschenbergamerica (Available Light Theatre)
 

Britt Kline - A Streetcar Named Desire (Columbus Civic Theater)
Cheryl Muller - All My Sons (Curtain Players)

 

Sue Wismar - Parallel Lives: The Kathy & Mo Show (Curtain Players)

LEAD FEMALE - MUSICAL

Emily Cipriani - Peter Pan (Pleasure Guild) 
 

Brittany Eckstrom - Urinetown (Imagine Productions) 
 

Martha Smith - Anne Of Green Gables (Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company)
 

Dionysia Williams - Forbidden Broadway's Greatest Hits: Volume 1 (CATCO)
 

Elisabeth Zimmerman - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (CATCO)

LEAD MALE - PLAY

Bryant Bentley - The Whipping Man (Gallery Players/New Players Theater)
 

Joe Dallacqua - A Streetcar Named Desire (Columbus Civic Theater)
 

Jeff Horst - Fully Committed (CATCO)
 

Mark Mann - Death Of A Salesman (SRO Theatre

Company)
 

Kevin McClatchy - Red (CATCO)

LEAD MALE - MUSICAL

Japheal Bondurant - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (CATCO)
 

Matt Clemens - Sunday In The Park With George (Short North Stage) 
 

Jonathan Collura - Tick, Tick. . . Boom! (Evolution Theatre Company)
 

Ronald Jenkins - Passing Strange (Short North Stage) 
 

Ian Short - Assassins (Red Herring Productions)

LOCAL TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Michael S. Brewer (Set Designer), Red (CATCO)
 

Carrie Cox (Lighting Designer), Jane Eyre: A Memory, A Fever, A Dream (Available Light Theatre)
 

Booth Muller (Set Designer), All My Sons (Curtain Players) 
 

Peter Pauzé (Set Designer), The Whipping Man (Gallery Players/New Players Theater) 
 

Brooke Walters (Choreographer), Peter Pan (Pleasure Guild)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - PLAY

Ashley Frisch - Scotland Road (Curtain Players) 
 

MaryBeth Griffith - The Air Loom (MadLab)
 

Elena M. Perantoni - Jane Eyre: A Memory, A Fever, A Dream (Available Light Theatre)
 

Michelle G. Schroeder - Jane Eyre: A Memory, A Fever, A Dream (Available Light Theatre)
 

Christina Yoho - The Taming Of The Shrew (New Players Theater)

SUPPORTING FEMALE - MUSICAL

Kim Garrison Hopcraft - Assassins (Red Herring Productions)
 

Jodi Leis - Les Miserables (Hilliard Arts Council)
 

Mary Sink -9  to 5 (Imagine Productions)
 

Krista Stauffer - Sunday In The Park With George (Short North Stage)
 

Olivia Weiss - Shrek The Musical (Columbus Children's Theatre)

SUPPORTING MALE - PLAY

Christopher Austin - The Whipping Man (Gallery Players/New Players Theater)
 

Rudy Frias - All My Sons (Curtain Players) 
 

Jesse Massaro - Twelfth Night (Actors' Theatre)
 

Matthew Moore - The Taming Of The Shrew (New Players Theater)
 

Chris Tucci - The Whipping Man (Gallery Players/New Players Theater) 

SUPPORTING MALE - MUSICAL

Ryan Kay - Shrek the Musical (Columbus Children's Theatre)
 

Jay Rittberger - Assassins (Red Herring Productions) 
 

Ralph Scott - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (CATCO)
 

Ryan Stem - Chicago (Imagine Productions)
 

Patrick Walters - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (CATCO) 

© 2019 by Jebby Awards. Proudly created with Wix.com